Privacy policy

Our Privacy Policy, explains how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information.

Who we are: Zero Mobile Pty Ltd, ACN 636 572 168 trading as “Zero AU”.

Privacy Commitment

Privacy matters to us and we know it matters to you. We provide a wide range of products and services and to do this we need to collect, store, use and disclose a broad range of information. We are committed to protecting your privacy, keeping your information safe and ensuring the security of your data. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the associated Australian Privacy Principals. As a supplier of telecommunications services, we also have obligations under other laws, regulations and industry codes.

By using our website, or by providing any personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

This refers to information about a living person who is identified or reasonably identifiable, whether or not true and whether or not recorded in material form.

Kinds of Personal Information We Collect and Hold

We may collect and hold:

  1. personal details like name, date of birth, gender, occupation and identification information;

  2. contact details like physical, postal, work and email addresses and phone numbers;

  3. financial details like bank account, credit card numbers and your billing and payment history with us; 

  4. service-related details like your username, password and service usage history, preferences, location information, support incidents, enquiries and complaints; and/or

  5. other details relating to special situations like specific health information if you apply for priority assistance and information about any authorized representative you appoint.

 

We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary to support our functions and activities.

 

Collecting Personal Information

Unless it is not reasonable or practicable to do so, and in other cases where allowed or required by law, we will collect personal information about you directly from you (e.g. when you contact us by phone or online, or at our premises).

Collection From Third Party Sources

In other cases, we may collect personal information from someone other than you, and you may not be aware of the collection, when it is not reasonable or practicable to collect it from you. We may collect personal information about you from:

  1. Publicly available sources like phone books

  2. Other companies in our group that you may have dealt with

  3. Third parties like our business partners, your authorised representative/s and wholesalers

  4. Information brokers

  5. Various government departments to verify your identity

  6. Other telecommunication and information service providers that interact with us in providing products to you (for example – overseas when you use a roaming mobile service)

  7. Fraud prevention agencies

  8. Our dealers, contractors, agents, resellers, retailers and other representatives that you may deal with

  9. Our websites and how you use them

  10. Various parties listed under Disclosing personal information in this Privacy Policy.

 

Collection Under Law

We may be required to collect personal information by law.

 

Why We Collect and Hold Personal Information

We collect and hold personal information because:

  1. We may need to use it to operate our business, and comply with the law

  2. We may need to provide it to other parties in connection with our business. The uses and disclosures we may make of personal information are detailed in this Privacy Policy

 

How We Hold Personal Information

We hold personal information in hard and/or soft copy at our offices and in other facilities that we own or license from third parties, like data centers. We take reasonable steps to keep it secure and to protect it from unauthorised access, use or alteration.

Unavailability of Personal Information

If we cannot collect the information we need about you, we may not be able to supply the products or service you want.

Using Personal Information

We may use personal information:

  1. To identify you

  2. To prevent fraud

  3. To supply products (including goods and/or services) to you

  4. To give you information about us and our products, and product offers

  5. For direct marketing – see Direct marketing for details

  6. To improve our products, our marketing and our website

  7. To answer your enquiries

  8. To give you customer support and service

  9. To better understand your needs and respond to them

  10. To manage and plan our products and business

  11. To charge and bill you for products you use

  12. To collect payment from you

  13. To comply with the law

  14. For purposes related to the operation of our business

 

Disclosing Personal Information

We may disclose personal information as reasonably required:

  1. To contractors and suppliers who supply or support us in:

  2. To conduct market research, sales and marketing

  3. To conduct direct marketing – see Direct Marketing for details

  4. For identity and fraud checks

  5. For service management

  6. For service provisioning

  7. For installation, maintenance and repairs

  8. To respond to helpdesk and support enquiries

  9. For support and complaint management

  10. For communications and mailing

  11. For billing, debt recovery and credit management

  12. To manage our corporate strategy

  13. For legal and regulatory advice and compliance

  14. For accounting and financial planning

  15. For risk management

  16. For providing goods and services that we use to operate our business and provide products and support to you

  17. To your authorised representative/s and people who pay for your services

  18. If you ask us to do so

  19. To our referrers, agents, resellers, retailers and other members of our corporate group

  20. To our business partners and wholesale suppliers

  21. To organisations that provide credit or finance to us

  22. To persons who invest in or acquire all or part of our business or company, or are considering doing so

 

Some of these parties may be based overseas outside Australia.

Direct Marketing

As a Freemium Provider, You consent to Us using Your Personal Information to directly market any products or services that We think may be of interest to You.

 

Unless We have Your explicit consent, We will not disclose any personally identifiable information about You to any third parties for the purpose of marketing any such products or services.  

 

We may send information about such products and services to You by using:

  1. Post

  2. Email

  3. Electronic messaging

  4. Social media

  5. Targeted Web content

  6. In-app mobile messaging

  7. Other direct marketing channel

 

Direct marketing may continue until You withdraw Your consent, or You disconnect from Our Service.

 

Personally Identifiable Information

Any information that may personally identify you is classified as Personally Identifiable Information. This includes Your:

  1. Name

  2. Date of birth

  3. Address

  4. Contact number

  5. Email

  6. Address

  7. Identification details, including any ID number, issuing authority and expiry date

 

Identity Verification

We are required to verify your identity before providing you access to our service. In doing so, we may verify the identity information you provide using various means, including verifying it electronically with government departments or third parties that are able to provide this service.

Specifically, we may use the following third-party providers to verify your identity:

Equifax Australia

Address: GPO Box 964, NORTH SYDNEY NSW 2059

Website: https://www.equifax.com.au/idmatrix/features/identity-verification/document-verification-service-dvs

 

Your identification information that may be verified include the following:

  1. Name

  2. Address

  3. Identification type

  4. Identification issuing body

  5. Identification number

  6. Identification expiration date

  7. Other relevant information

 

For information on how you may access or correct credit information held by us or to complain about a failure to comply with our obligations in relation to the management of your information, please see the section headed “Contact for access, correction and complaints” below.

Contact For Access, Correction And Complaints

Accessing and Correcting Personal Information and Credit Information.

Please contact us for these purposes using the details in Contacting us below. We shall process and respond to your request in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 12 (in relation to personal information). There is no charge for making a request but a reasonable administrative charge, on a cost recovery basis, may be payable before we agree to provide access.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or a registered credit reporting code, then please contact us using the details in Contacting us below. We shall:

  1. Acknowledge your complaint within a reasonable time

  2. Give you an estimated first response time

  3. Allocate your complaint to a suitably senior staff member

  4. Process and respond to your complaint as soon as we reasonably can

 

If your complaint relates to our handling of identification information, we will acknowledge your complaint and inform you how we will deal with the complaint within 7 days and provide a response within 30 days (or such longer time as we agree in writing).

 

 

Contacting Us

Questions, requests and complaints regarding our Privacy Policy or our compliance with privacy laws or management of your information should be directed to us via email to support@zeromobile.com.au. Alternatively, you can reach us via live chat on our mobile app during the business hours.

Updated on: 15 June 2020

Follow
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
Zero%20Logo%20Halo_edited.jpg

Zero Mobile Pty Ltd (ACN: 636 572 168) uses parts of the Telstra Mobile Network that cover more than 98.8% of the population with 3G and 97.9% of the population with 4G. For more information, visit www.zeromobile.com.au/network.

© 2020 by ZERO AU